0 votes
in CCTV by
I'm installing CCTV on my house and I have heard that I may need to install CCTV warning signs? Is this correct?
by New member (180 points)
Good thing I need it

3 Answers

0 votes
by Silver member (7.5k points)
 
Best answer
There is no requirement for CCTV warning signs to be displayed along side a private domestic CCTV installation. Signage can however provide an additional deterrent and ensure your cameras are noticed by potential intruders.

With regard to a commercial CCTV installation especially where members of the public will be under surveillance, ICO guidelines state that signage should be displayed to alert the public that surveillance is in use and to provide details of the reason for the CCTV and inform them of who to contact if they have any questions about the system.
0 votes
by New member (220 points)

I agree with the other answer, there is no law requirement for CCTV warning signs to be displayed. But, yes signage can provide an additional deterrent and ensure your cameras are noticed by potential intruders.

0 votes
by New member (140 points)

Ooh, thanks. Knowing that would really help me choosing the best security system.

100 questions

106 answers

8 comments

39 users

Welcome to the Connectec Q&A forum.

Please keep questions and answers concise and to the point, use comments if you need clarification or want more information from a poster and try to be as considerate and helpful as possible to other members.

Please read the forum rules for more information.
...