0   0  
Pre-terminated internal fibre optic cable
Pre-terminated internal fibre optic cable
Pre-terminated internal fibre optic cable
fullscreen
  • Pre-terminated internal fibre optic cable
  • Pre-terminated internal fibre optic cable
  • Pre-terminated internal fibre optic cable

Pre-terminated internal fibre optic cable

Connectix Connectix

  • Double ended preterm
  • 900µm tight buffered / loose tube
  • Kevlar Pulling socks
  • ST, SC, LC, FC or APC
Full description
FREE delivery is available for this product   
Call for price

Availability5-7 Days
Delivery From FREE* Inc VAT
Product Code10721
DELIVERY
Orders will be processed Thursday 18th Jul
Qty Ex VAT Inc VAT
1+


Configure your own pre-terminated 900µm fibre optic cable

Pre-term fibre optic cable is a great way to access all the benefits of a professional fibre optic installation without requiring any advanced skills or professional termination equipment.

Our pre-terminated fibre is available as standard tight buffered or loose tube fibre for everyday use or as CST and SWA for more rugged installations. Each type of cable is available as single-mode OS2 for longer cable distances or multi-mode OM1, OM2, OM3 or OM4 for shorter high bandwidth installations and with fibre counts of 8 to 96 cores.

You can select to have your pre-term fibre terminated using either standard ST, SC, LC or FC fibre connectors or APC variants of the connectors for highly sensitive applications.


Durability

To ensure durability of the fibre cable during installation the cable has an epoxy bonded gland on each end with a Kevlar strain relief yarn and a protective sleeve protecting the connectors. This makes the cable extremely tough and protects the cable from the high tension loads experienced such as when pulling the cable through ducting.


Installation

Installation of pre-terminated fibre is quick and easy and requires no special skills or equipment. Simply remove the protective sleeve and thread the connectors through the cable entry hole in the fibre enclosure. Secure the gland to the drawer to provide additional protection after installation and connect the connectors into the outlets in the enclosure. If cable channelling is available within the enclosure it is advisable to lay the inner fibre cores into the channelling for further protection.


Tight Buffered or Loose Tube - Which cable type do I need?

Our standard pre-terminated fibre optic cable is available as loose tube or tight buffered cable and our CST and SWA cables are only available as loose tube.


Loose tube fibre

loose_tube_fibre_diagram.png

In a loose tube fibre cable the inner fibre cores are suspended in a gel. This provides protection from moisture and temperature, prevents freezing and allows the cable to expand and contract with changes in temperature without damaging the inner cores. Loose tube fibre cable is ideally suited for outdoor installation. Despite being moisture resistant however loose tube cable is not recommended for installation underwater. 

For additional protection outdoors you can upgrade from standard loose tube cable to CST cable or for the ultimate in protection you can use SWA cable. 

Loose tube fibre cables are tough, thick and relatively rigid cables which makes them less suited to installation indoors where tight buffered cables would be a better choice.


Tight Buffered Fibre

tight_buffered_fibre_diagram.png

Tight buffered fibre cables are coated with a flexible Acrylate waterproof coating. This makes them thin and flexible but less durable and therefore much more suited to indoor installations where cables may need to pass through small holes and pass around tight bends. Tight buffered cables can be installed underwater although additional protection would be necessary to prevent the cable from becoming damaged.


Fibre Optic Cable Recommended Installation Distances

Different fibre optic cables are capable of achieving faster speeds over longer distances. Depending on your application use the table below as a guide to selecting the right cable for your installation.


Single Mode
OS2
9/125µm
Multi-mode
OM1
62.5/125µm
Multi-mode
OM2
50/125µm
Multi-mode
OM3
50/125µm
Multi-mode
OM4
50/125µm
100 Mbs
40 km
2 km
2 km
2 km
2 km
1 Gbs
100 km
275 m
550 m
800 m
1100 m
10 Gbs
40 km
33 m
82 m
300 m
550 m
40/100 Gbs
40 km
-
-
100 m
125 m


Fibre Connector Choices

Selecting the right connector is often governed by compatibility with the equipment that is being connected. For new installations the compact LC connector is a good choice thanks to it's small size and common use on modern networking hardware.


st-connector.jpg

ST Connector

Locking fibre connector found on legacy devices such as switches and data-communications equipment.


sc-connector.jpg

SC Connector

Still widely used in fibre installations although newer hardware typically has switched to the more compact space saving LC alternative.


lc-connector.jpg

LC Connector

More compact connector found in high density installations and on modern switches and transceivers. This is the most common type of connector currently in use.


fc-connector.jpg

FC Connector

Telecommunications connectors with good mechanical isolation although now mostly replaced by SC and LC connectors.


Product variants available

Tight Buffered Fibre Specifications
Jacket Fire retardant LSZH
Water and UV resistant
IEC 60332-1, IEC 61034, IEC 60754
Fibre modes Single mode OS2 / Mulit Mode OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
Crush resistance 1000 N / 100 nm²
Min bend radius 10 x Cable diameter
Min bend radius load 20 x Cable diameter
Temperature range -20°C to +70°C
Cores 4 8 12 16 24
Cable outer diameter (+/- 0.2mm) 5.0 6.2 6.8 7.2 8.0
Outer jacket thickness (mm) 1.0 1.0 1.05 1.1 1.15
Loose Tube Fibre Specifications
Jacket Fire retardant FRNC/LSZH
Water and UV resistant
IEC 60332-1, IEC 61034, IEC 60754
Fibre modes
Single mode OS2 / Mulit Mode OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
Crush resistance 2000 N / 10 cm
Impact resistance 3 Impacts (w/20N.m)
Min bend radius
15 x Cable diameter
Min bend radius load
20 x Cable diameter
Moisture resistance Passed
Temperature range Installation -5°C to +50°C
Operation -20°C to +70°C
Storage -30°C to +70°C
Nominal weight 49 kg/km
Standard put-up length 2100m, 4100m
Loose tube diameter 3.0mm
Outer jacket thickness 1.3 +/- 0.3mm
Cable outer diameter 6.4 +/- 0.5mm


There are no reviews for this product. Please leave your review below.

Write your review

Files
  Tight buffered fibre datasheet
  Loose tube fibre datasheet
  Pre-terminated fibre datasheet
External links*
Connectix website
Connectix support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q&A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product


Ask your question here.

We submit your question to customers who have already purchased this item, direct to the product manufacturer and to our tech support team with the aim of getting you the best possible answer as quickly as possible.


Why buy the Pre-terminated internal fibre optic cable from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Connectix resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.