0   0  
Planet FGSW-1822VHP 16 Port RJ45 PoE 2 Port SFP LCD Switch
fullscreen
  • Planet FGSW-1822VHP 16 Port RJ45 PoE 2 Port SFP LCD Switch

Planet FGSW-1822VHP 16 Port RJ45 PoE 2 Port SFP LCD Switch

Planet Planet

  • 16 PoE+ RJ45 Ports
  • 2 x Gigabit uplink
  • Management LCD screen
Full description
FREE delivery is available for this product    36 Months warranty    44 reward points
£228.17
£190.14 Ex VAT
Availability In stock
Delivery From FREE* Inc VAT
Product Code13409
Model NumberFGSW-1822VHP
DELIVERY
Next day delivery available.
Order today for delivery from
Tuesday 23rd July
Qty Ex VAT Inc VAT
1+£190.14£228.17

Planet FGSW-1822VHP 16 Port PoE Network Switch

The Planet FGSW-1822VHP is  a 16 port network switch that is perfect for medium sized CCTV deployments. It's robust design and simple to use powerful features makes it a highly versatile and reliable switch.


PoE Device Ports and Gigabit Uplinks

The Planet FGSW-1822VHP features 16 x 10/100 RJ45 ports that support up to 30 watt PoE+ (802.3at) up to an overall combined maximum of 300 watts. The switch uses auto sensing technology to automatically deliver PoE to compatible devices.

Separate from the RJ45 device ports the FGSW-1822VHP has 2 combo Gigabit uplink ports that be connected with either RJ45 or optional SFP modules for fibre.


FGSW-1822VHPv2_Front-Panel-Introducton_L.png


Simplified Deployment and Management with LCD Screen

The Planet FGSW-1822VHP features a unique LCD screen for viewing the port status and simple switch management. This allows the user to select the mode of the switch and view data rates and PoE power consumption in real-time.

Planet_VHP_LCD_screen.png


Key features

Physical Port

  • 16 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet RJ45 copper ports
  • 2 10/100/1000BASE-T TP and 2 1000BASE-X mini-GBIC SFP interfaces

 

Power over Ethernet

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet end-span PSE
  • Up to 16 ports of IEEE 802.3af/at devices powered
  • Supports PoE Power up to 32 watts for each PoE port
  • Each port supports 54V DC power to PoE powered device
  • 300-watt PoE budget
  • Auto detects powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m in standard mode and 250m in extend mode

 

Smart LCD

  • The LCD switch features Standard, VLAN and Extend modes; the Extend mode features 20-watt PoE transmission distance of 250m at speed of 10Mbps and VLAN isolation
  • The LCD switch is able to isolate ports to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing
  • Power low-voltage, power over-voltage and PSE over-temperature protection
  • Screen saver, fan control, factory default and save configuration
  • PoE management
    • Total PoE power budget control
    • Per port PoE function enable/disable
    • PoE port power feeding priority
    • Per PoE port power limitation
    • PD alive check

 

Switching

  • Hardware-based 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
  • 9216bytes packet size 
  • Integrates address look-up engine, supporting 8K absolute MAC addresses
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN transparency
  • Automatic address learning and address aging

 

Hardware

  • 19-inch desktop size, 1U height, rack mountable
  • 2-inch color LCD with smart management functions
  • LED indicators for system power, per port PoE ready and PoE activity, speed, Link/Act
  • 3 silent fans to provide stable and efficient power performance 
  • Supports Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE) function (IEEE 802.3az)
  • Supports contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection
  • Supports ±6KV surge immunity


Product variants available

Hardware Specifications
802.3af/802.3at PoE Injector Port 16
10/100BASE-TX MDI/MDIX Ports 16
10/100/1000BASE-T MDI/MDIX Ports 2
1000BASE-X SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 11.2Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64 bytes 8.3Mpps@64bytes
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Maximum Frame Size 9216 bytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex; back pressure for half duplex
LED Indicators System:
  • Power (Green)

10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Interfaces:
  • 10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
  • PoE-in-Use (Amber)

1000BASE-X SFP Interfaces:
  • LNK/ACT (Green)

1000BASE-T TP Interfaces:
  • LNK/ACT (Green)
  • 10/100Mbps (Red)
  • 1000Mbps (Green)
LCD Monitor (W x D) 40.6 x 30.5 mm, 2-inch
Button Menu, Enter, Back, Up and Down
Dimensions (W x D x H) 233 x 440 x 44 mm (1U height)
Enclosure Metal
Weight 3.4kg
Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 5A max.
Power Consumption/Dissipation Max. 330 watts/1132 BTU
Thermal Fan 3
ESD Protection Contact Discharge of ±6KV DC
Air Discharge of ±8KV DC
Surge Immunity ±6KV
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/PSE
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per port 54V DC, 300mA. max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per port 54V DC, 600mA. max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
Power Pin Assignment 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
PoE Power Budget 300 watts
Max. Number of Class 2 PDs 16
Max. Number of Class 3 PDs 16
Max. Number of Class 4 PDs 11
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Operating Temperature: -10 ~ 60 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
         * Temperature: < 40 degrees C; Humidity: < 90%
          Temperature: > 40 degrees C; Humidity: < 50%
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)


There are no reviews for this product. Please leave your review below.

Write your review

Files
  Planet FGSW-1822VHP datasheet
External links*
Planet website
Planet support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q&A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product


Ask your question here.

We submit your question to customers who have already purchased this item, direct to the product manufacturer and to our tech support team with the aim of getting you the best possible answer as quickly as possible.


You might also need

Planet MGB-SX 1000BASE SFP Multi-mode mini GBIC Transceiver
  • Duplex single LC connector
  • Multi mode
  • Hot pluggable
£15.10 £12.58 Ex VAT

Planet MGB-LX 1000BASE SFP Single-mode mini GBIC Transceiver
  • Duplex single LC connector
  • Single mode
  • Hot pluggable
£18.86 £15.72 Ex VAT

View all addons for the Planet FGSW-1822VHP 16 Port RJ45 PoE 2 Port SFP LCD Switch

Why buy the Planet FGSW-1822VHP 16 Port RJ45 PoE 2 Port SFP LCD Switch from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Planet resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.