Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X 24 Port Gigabit Industrial Switch 4 x 10G | Connectec.uk
0   0  

Please note: The cut-off for next day delivery has temporarily been changed to 14:00 while we carry out a warehouse move. 

Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X 24 Port Gigabit Industrial Switch 4 x 10G
fullscreen
  • Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X 24 Port Gigabit Industrial Switch 4 x 10G

Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X 24 Port Gigabit Industrial Switch 4 x 10G

Planet Planet

  • 20 Port 100/1000X SFP
  • 4 Port Gigabit TP/SFP
  • 4-Port 10G SFP+
Full description
FREE delivery is available for this product    169 reward points
£877.85
£731.54 Ex VAT
Availability Ordered on Request
Delivery From FREE* Inc VAT
Product Code13922
ModelIGS-6325-20S4C4X
DELIVERY
Orders will be processed Monday 2nd Nov
Qty Ex VAT Inc VAT
1+£731.54£877.85

Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X Managed 24 Port Industrial Switch

The Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X is an managed industrial switch with 20 100/1000Mbps SFP ports, 4 shared SFP ports, 4 10G SFP+ ports and Layer 3 IP routing.

Designed to handle very large amounts of data, the IGS-6325-20S4C4X provides secure topology linking to an industrial backbone or high capacity servers.

Annotation%202020-06-17%20122112.png

The IGS-6325-20S4C4X utilises Optical Fiber Ethernet offers up to 128Gbps data exchange speed via Optical Fiber interface and the transmission distance can be extended to 10km with highly-flexible and easy-to-install features. The rapid self recovery mode prevents interruptions and external intrusions and the ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) enhances system reliability and uptime.

Layer 3 VLAN Routing 

With the built-in, robust Layer 3 routing protocols, the IGS-6325-20S4C4X ensures reliable routing between VLANs and network segments and allows the administrator to conveniently boost network efficiency by configuring Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN static routing manually, and the IPv4 OSPFv2 (Open Shortest Path First) settings automatically.

Advanced Cyber Security

The advanced security systems featured in the IGS-6325-20S4C4X is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces and offers remote secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connection which can encrypt the packet content at each session.

Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-6325-20S4C4X supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.

Annotation%202020-06-24%20085431.png

Features:

  • 20 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots 
  • 4 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports, shared with Port-1 to Port-4
  • 4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP
  • RJ45 to RS232 console interface for basic management and setup
  • One 100 to 240V AC or dual 24 to 60V DC power input, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
    - Active-active redundant power failure protection
    - Backup of catastrophic power failure on one supply
    - Fault tolerance and resilience
  • 19-inch rack-mountable design
  • IP30 metal case
  • Supports EFT 6000V DC protection and 6000V DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • 2 Digital Input (DI) & 2 Digital Output (DO)
  • Transfers alarm to IP network via email and SNMP trap
  • Supports maximum 128 static routes and route summarization
  • Layer 3 VLAN Routing
  • Advanced security features
  • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
  • Switch Management Interfaces
    - Console/Telnet command line interface
    - Web switch management
    - SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
    - SSH, TLS, SSL secure access
Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports
4 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports, shared with Port-1 to Port-4
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots
24 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces,
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver
SFP+ Slots
4 10GbBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interfaces (Port-25 to Port-28)
Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
Console
1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture
Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric
128Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput
95.2Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table
16K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer
32M bits
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame
10K bytes
Reset Button
< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H)
440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight
2.935kg
LED Indicator
System:
 AC (Green), DC1 (Green), DC2 (Green), Fault (Red)
 Ring (Green), DI/DO. (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 4):
 1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
 10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Amber)
100/1000Mbps SFP Combo Interfaces (Port 21 to Port 24):
 1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
 100Mbps LNK/ACT (Amber)
1/10Gbps SFP+ Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 28):
 10Gbps LNK/ACT (Amber)
 1Gbps LNK/ACT (Green)
Power Consumption
AC input:
Max. 38.3 watts/131.4 BTU
DC input:
Max. 41.4 watts/142 BTU
Power Requirements – AC
AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz 1A
Power Requirements – DC
DC 24~60V, 2.25A
DI and DO
2 digital input (DI):
Level 0: -24~2.1V
Level 1: 2.1~24V
Max. input current: 10mA
2 digital output (DO): Open collector to 24VDC, 100mA
EFT Protection
6KV DC
ESD Protection
6KV DC
Layer 2 Management Functions
Port Configuration
Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Port Status
Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring
TX/RX/Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN
802.1Q tagged VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN registration)
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4096 VLAN IDs
GVRP
Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
14 trunk groups with 16 port per trunk group
Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
QoS
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching:
 - Port number
 - 802.1p priority
 - 802.1Q VLAN tag
 - DSCP/ToS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping
IGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping
IGMP querier mode support
Supports 255 IGMP groups
MLD Snooping
MLD (v1/v2) snooping
MLD querier mode support
Supports 255 MLD groups
Access Control List
IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
ACL based on:
- MAC Address
- IP Address
- Ethertype
- Protocol Type
- VLAN ID
- DSCP
- 802.1p Priority
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control
Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Synchronisation
IEEE 1588v2 PTP (Precision Time Protocol)
- Peer-to-peer transparent clock
- End-to-end transparent clock
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces
Max. 128 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table
Max. 128 routing entries
Routing Protocols
IPv4 hardware static routing
IPv6 hardware static routing
OSPFv2 dynamic routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces
Console; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces
SSHv2, TLSv1.2, SNMPv3
SNMP MIBs
RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC 4293 IP MIB
RFC 4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management(CFM)
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
RFC 2328 OSPF v2
RFC 3376 IGMP v3
RFC 2710 MLD v1
FRC 3810 MLD v2
ITU G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching
ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring
ITU-T Y.1731 Performance Monitoring
Environment
Operating
Temperature: -10 ~ 60 degrees C for AC power input
       -40 ~ 75 degrees C for DC power input
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage
Temperature: -40 ~ 80 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Product variants available

Files
  Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X 24 Port Industrial Switch Quick Start Guide
  Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X 24 Port Industrial Switch User Manual
  Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X 24 Port Industrial Switch Datasheet
External links*
Planet website
Planet support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.



There are no reviews for this product. Please leave your review below.

Write your review

Thanks for taking the time to review this product.
Your feedback helps us improve our products and services as well as helping other users make informed buying decisions.

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q&A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product


Ask your question here.

We submit your question to customers who have already purchased this item, direct to the product manufacturer and to our tech support team with the aim of getting you the best possible answer as quickly as possible.


You might also need

Planet MGB-SX 1000BASE SFP Multi-mode mini GBIC Transceiver
  • Duplex single LC connector
  • Multi mode
  • Hot pluggable
£15.79 £13.16 Ex VAT

Planet MGB-SX2 1000BASE SFP Multi-mode mini GBIC 2km Transceiver
  • Easy plug & play
  • 2 km max distance
  • Duplex/Single LC connector
£17.88 £14.90 Ex VAT

Planet MGB-LX 1000BASE SFP Single-mode mini GBIC Transceiver
  • Duplex single LC connector
  • Single mode
  • Hot pluggable
£17.46 £14.55 Ex VAT

View all addons for the Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X 24 Port Gigabit Industrial Switch 4 x 10G

Why buy the Planet IGS-6325-20S4C4X 24 Port Gigabit Industrial Switch 4 x 10G from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150*.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Planet resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.

* Qualifying products only, subject to terms. For more information view our delivery information.