0   0  
Planet WGS-4215-8P2S Industrial 8 Port PoE+ SFP Switch
fullscreen
  • Planet WGS-4215-8P2S Industrial 8 Port PoE+ SFP Switch

Planet WGS-4215-8P2S Industrial 8 Port PoE+ SFP Switch

Planet Planet

  • 30 watt output
  • 8 port 10/100/1000
  • Ideal for industrial usage
Full description
FREE delivery is available for this product    54 reward points
£279.72
£233.10 Ex VAT
Availability In stock
Delivery From FREE* Inc VAT
Product Code12742
Model NumberWGS-4215-8P2S
DELIVERY
Next day delivery available.
Order before 15:00 for delivery from
Friday 13th December
Qty Ex VAT Inc VAT
1+£233.10£279.72

Planet WGS-4215-8P2S Industrial SFP Switch

2icon_IPv6IPv4_ACLQoS_icon.png?scale.width=60 2icon_1GMP_Snooping_icon.png?scale.width=60 4icon_SSL-SSH_icon.png?scale.width=60 8icon_-40-degree-_75-degree_icon.png?scale.width=60 2icon_IP-Code_30_icon.png?scale.width=60 1icon_30W_Per-Port_icon.png?scale.width=60

Easily-deployed and Expanded Network
Designed to be installed in a wall enclosure or simply mounted on a wall in any convenient location, PLANET WGS-4215-8P2S, an innovative, Industrial 8-port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-port 100/1000X SFP Wall-mounted Managed Switch, offers IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management, intelligent Layer 2 management functions, and user-friendly interface. The WGS-4215-8P2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance. With a total power budget of up to 200 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and featuring ultra networking speed and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a compact but rugged IP30 metal housing, the WGS-4215-8P2S is an ideal solution to meeting the demand for the following network applications:
 

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports Eight 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
PoE Inject Port Eight with 802.3at PoE+ injector function (Port-1 to Port-8)
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots Two 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, supporting 100/1000Mbps dual mode
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 20Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64 bytes 14.8Mpps @64 bytes
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10KB
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED

Product variants available

Files
  Planet WGS-4215-8P2S Datasheet
External links*
Planet website
Planet support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.



There are no reviews for this product. Please leave your review below.

Write your review

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q&A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product


Ask your question here.

We submit your question to customers who have already purchased this item, direct to the product manufacturer and to our tech support team with the aim of getting you the best possible answer as quickly as possible.


You might also need

Planet MGB-SX 1000BASE SFP Multi-mode mini GBIC Transceiver
  • Duplex single LC connector
  • Multi mode
  • Hot pluggable
£15.79 £13.16 Ex VAT

Planet MGB-SX2 1000BASE SFP Multi-mode mini GBIC 2km Transceiver
  • Easy plug & play
  • 2 km max distance
  • Duplex/Single LC connector
£17.88 £14.90 Ex VAT

Planet MGB-LX 1000BASE SFP Single-mode mini GBIC Transceiver
  • Duplex single LC connector
  • Single mode
  • Hot pluggable
£17.46 £14.55 Ex VAT

View all addons for the Planet WGS-4215-8P2S Industrial 8 Port PoE+ SFP Switch

Why buy the Planet WGS-4215-8P2S Industrial 8 Port PoE+ SFP Switch from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150*.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Planet resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.

* Qualifying products only, subject to terms. For more information view our delivery information.