NEW CLEARANCE
Tax shown based on shipping to United Kingdom gb flag , Change?
TP-LINK TL-SG1218MP (16-Port PoE+) 18-Port Gigabit Unmanaged Rackmount Switch
fullscreen

TP-LINK TL-SG1218MP (16-Port PoE+) 18-Port Gigabit Unmanaged Rackmount Switch

Rated 0/5   0 reviews | 0 Questions
TP-Link logo TP-Link
  • 16 x PoE Ports
  • 2 x SFP Ports
  • 2 year guarantee
Link to videos

The TP-LINK TL-SG1218MP is an 18-port unmanaged Rackmount PoE switch that provides power and data over a single Ethernet cable via 16 PoE RJ45 ports. (Read more)

Loading
£160.98
£134.15 Ex VAT
22 reward points
Availability In stock
Delivery From FREE* Inc VAT
Product Code17608
ModelTL-SG1218MP
Next day delivery available. Order before 15:30 for delivery from Thursday 25th April
Secure transaction
More Information

PRODUCT DETAILS

The TP-LINK TL-SG1218MP is an 18-port unmanaged Rackmount PoE (Power over Ethernet) switch that provides power and data over a single Ethernet cable via 16 x 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE RJ45 ports, making it perfect for small to medium-scale IP surveillance networks. It can automatically detect and supply power to any compatible PoE camera allowing you to expand your network without separate power cables, making installation quicker, easier and more cost effective.

Separate from the RJ45 device ports, the TL-SG1218MP has 2 Gigabit SFP uplink ports that be connected with SFP modules for fibre.

Compliance with the 802.3af/at PoE+ standard supports up to 30W on each PoE port, with a total PoE power budget of 250W.

When your total power consumption exceeds 250 W, Intelligent Power Management automatically cuts lower priority ports’ power to ensure high-priority ports’ power supply. This protects the device from power overload operation. It also automatically detects the required PoE power for your device and protects your non-PoE equipment from being damaged.


Interface


tl-sg1218mpinterface.png


Features:

  • 16× gigabit PoE+ RJ45 ports, 2× gigabit non-PoE RJ45 ports, and 2× combo gigabit SFP slots
  • High PoE power budget with up to 30 W for each PoE port and 250 W for all PoE ports*
  • Working with IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PDs
  • Plug and play, with no configuration and installation needed
  • 802.1p/DSCP QoS enable smooth latency-sensitive traffic
  • Durable metal casing and professional heat dissipation design ensure a wide operating temperature range (0–50 ℃)
YOU MIGHT ALSO NEED
Loading
 
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
 
SPECIFICATIONS
Hardware
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
Interface
• 16× PoE+ gigabit RJ45 ports
• 2× gigabit non-PoE RJ45 ports
• 2× combo gigabit SFP slots
Network Media
• 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
• 100BASE-TX: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
• 1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e, 6 or above cable (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
• 1000BASE-X MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity
2
Physical Security Lock
Yes
Power Supply
100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
PoE Ports (RJ45)
• Standard: 802.3at/802.3af compliant
• PoE Ports: Ports 1–16
• PoE Power Budget: 250 W
Dimensions (W x D x H)
17.3 × 7.1 × 1.73 in (440 × 180 × 44 mm)
Max Power Consumption
• 21.4 W (220/50 Hz. no PD connected)
• 286.64 W (220/50 Hz. with 250 W PD connected)
Max Heat Dissipation
• 72.97 BTU/h (no PD connected)
• 977.44 BTU/h (with 250 W PD connected)
Mounting Rack Mountable
Performance
Switching Capacity
36 Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate
26.78 Mbps
MAC Address Table
8K
Packet Buffer Memory
4.1 Mbit
Advanced Functions
• Compatible With IEEE 802.3af/at Compliant PDs
• 802.1p/DHCP QoS
• Mac Address Auto-Learning and Auto-Aging
• IEEE802.3x Flow Control for Full-Duplex Mode and Backpressure for Half-Duplex Mode
Jumbo Frame
10 KB
Other
Certification
FCC, CE, RoHS
Package Contents
• TL-SG1218MP
• Installation Guide
• Power Cord
• Rackmount Kit
• Rubber Feet
Environment
• Operating Temperature: 0–50 °C (32–122 °F)
• Storage Temperature: -40–70 °C (-40–158 °F)
• Operating Humidity: 10–90% RH non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 5–90% RH non-condensing

*PoE budget calculations are based on laboratory testing. Actual PoE power budget is not guaranteed and will vary as a result of client limitations and environmental factors.

USEFUL FILES AND LINKS
Videos
Files
  TP-LINK TL-SG1218MP Installation Guide
Links*
TP-Link website
TP-Link support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q & A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product

REVIEWS
Thanks for taking the time to review this product.
Your feedback helps us improve our products and services as well as helping other users make informed buying decisions.

There are no reviews for this product.

Why buy from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150*.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved TP-Link resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.

* Qualifying products only, subject to terms. For more information view our delivery information.

Compare 0
Google review badge