0   0  
Pre-terminated SWA armoured fibre optic cable
Pre-terminated SWA armoured fibre optic cable
fullscreen
  • Pre-terminated SWA armoured fibre optic cable
  • Pre-terminated SWA armoured fibre optic cable

Pre-terminated SWA armoured fibre optic cable

Connectix Connectix

  • Double ended preterm
  • Steel Wire Armoured
  • Kevlar Pulling socks
  • ST, SC, LC, FC or APC
Full description
FREE delivery is available for this product       
Call for price

Availability:5-7 Days
Delivery from FREE* Inc VAT
Order Code:10725
DELIVERY INFO
Orders before 15:00 will be processed today
Qty Ex VAT Inc VAT
1+


Configure your own pre-terminated SWA armoured fibre optic cable

Pre-term fibre optic cable is a great way to access all the benefits of a professional fibre optic installation without requiring any advanced skills or professional termination equipment.

Our pre-terminated fibre is available as standard tight buffered or loose tube fibre for everyday use or as CST and SWA for more rugged installations. Each type of cable is available as single-mode OS2 for longer cable distances or multi-mode OM1, OM2, OM3 or OM4 for shorter high bandwidth installations and with fibre counts of 8 to 96 cores.

You can select to have your pre-term fibre terminated using either standard ST, SC, LC or FC fibre connectors or APC variants of the connectors for highly sensitive applications.


Durability

To ensure durability of the fibre cable during installation the cable has an epoxy bonded gland on each end with a Kevlar strain relief yarn and a protective sleeve protecting the connectors. This makes the cable extremely tough and protects the cable from the high tension loads experienced such as when pulling the cable through ducting.


Installation

Installation of pre-terminated fibre is quick and easy and requires no special skills or equipment. Simply remove the protective sleeve and thread the connectors through the cable entry hole in the fibre enclosure. Secure the gland to the drawer to provide additional protection after installation and connect the connectors into the outlets in the enclosure. If cable channelling is available within the enclosure it is advisable to lay the inner fibre cores into the channelling for further protection.


Why choose Loose Tube SWA Fibre?

Our SWA loose tube fibre optic cable is protected from external damage by a highly durable steel wire layer which is tightly wrapped around the cable beneath the outer jacket. This makes it tougher than CST or standard loose tube and tight buffered fibre cables.

SWA fibre is a great choice for outdoor installations in tough and extreme environments where maximum protection is required.


Loose tube SWA fibre

loose_tube_SWA_fibre_diagram.png

In a loose tube fibre cable the inner fibre cores are suspended in a gel. This provides protection from moisture and temperature, prevents freezing and allows the cable to expand and contract with changes in temperature without damaging the inner cores. Loose tube fibre cable is ideally suited for outdoor installation. Despite being moisture resistant however loose tube cable is not recommended for installation underwater. 

For a lighter slightly more flexible outdoor fibre option where less protection is necessary you can select a CST armoured cable as an alternative.

Loose tube SWA fibre cables are extermely tough, thick and very rigid which makes them less suited to installation indoors where more flexible tight buffered cables would be a better choice.


Fibre Optic Cable Recommended Installation Distances

Different fibre optic cables are capable of achieving faster speeds over longer distances. Depending on your application use the table below as a guide to selecting the right cable for your installation.


Single Mode
OS2
9/125µm
Multi-mode
OM1
62.5/125µm
Multi-mode
OM2
50/125µm
Multi-mode
OM3
50/125µm
Multi-mode
OM4
50/125µm
100 Mbs
40 km
2 km
2 km
2 km
2 km
1 Gbs
100 km
275 m
550 m
800 m
1100 m
10 Gbs
40 km
33 m
82 m
300 m
550 m
40/100 Gbs
40 km
-
-
100 m
125 m


Fibre Connector Choices

Selecting the right connector is often governed by compatibility with the equipment that is being connected. For new installations the compact LC connector is a good choice thanks to it's small size and common use on modern networking hardware.


st-connector.jpg

ST Connector

Locking fibre connector found on legacy devices such as switches and data-communications equipment.


sc-connector.jpg

SC Connector

Still widely used in fibre installations although newer hardware typically has switched to the more compact space saving LC alternative.


lc-connector.jpg

LC Connector

More compact connector found in high density installations and on modern switches and transceivers. This is the most common type of connector currently in use.


fc-connector.jpg

FC Connector

Telecommunications connectors with good mechanical isolation although now mostly replaced by SC and LC connectors.


Product variants available

Loose Tube Fibre Specifications
Jacket Fire retardant FRNC/LSZH
Rodent proof
Water and UV resistant
IEC 60332-1, IEC 61034, IEC 60754
Fibre modes
Single mode OS2 / Mulit Mode OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
Max tensile strength 4000 N
Crush resistance 4000 N / 10 cm
Impact resistance 3 Impacts (w/30N.m)
Min bend radius
15 x Cable diameter
Min bend radius load
20 x Cable diameter
Moisture resistance Passed
Compound flow 30 cm / 24hr / 70°C
Temperature range Installation -15°C to +50°C
Operation -20°C to +70°C
Storage -30°C to +70°C
Nominal weight 180 kg/km
Standard put-up length 2100m
Loose tube diameter 3.0mm
Inner jacket thickness 1.0 +/- 0.2mm
Outer jacket thickness 1.4 +/- 0.3mm
Cable outer diameter 10.7 +/- 0.4mm


There are no reviews for this product. Please leave your review below.

Write your review

Files
  Loose tube SWA armoured fibre datasheet
  Pre-terminated fibre datasheet
External links*
Connectix website
Connectix support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product


Ask your question here.

We submit your question to customers who have already purchased this item, direct to the product manufacturer and to our tech support team with the aim of getting you the best possible answer as quickly as possible.


Why buy the Pre-terminated SWA armoured fibre optic cable from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Connectix resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.