Planet FT-802 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Media Converter | Connectec.uk
0   0  
Planet FT-802 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Media Converter
fullscreen
  • Planet FT-802 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Media Converter

Planet FT-802 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Media Converter

Planet Planet

  • 10/100TX to 10/100 TP/SFP
  • Fibre to STP Conversion
  • LFP & DIP switch design
Full description
8 reward points
£40.34
£33.62 Ex VAT
Availability Ordered on Request
Delivery From £3.99* Inc VAT
Product Code14231
ModelFT-802
DELIVERY
Orders placed before 15:30 will be processed today
Qty Ex VAT Inc VAT
1+£33.62£40.34

Planet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter

The Planet FT-802 is a Fast Ethernet Bridge 100BASE-FX fiber to 10/100BASE-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter which supports both half-duplex and full-duplex operations and a variety of fibre options. 

The FT-802 includes LFP (Link Fault Pass-through function) (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP switch design. LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net. The DIP switch provides the disabling or enabling of the LFP function.

Application

Annotation%202020-06-05%20121801.png


Key Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX standard
  • Connectors: One RJ45 (auto-MDI/MDI-X) twisted pair, EIA568
  • Data Transfer Rate:
     - TP: 10/100Mbps
     - FX: 100Mbps
  • Duplex mode support:
     - Full or half-duplex mode by auto-negotiation (TP)
     - Full or half-duplex mode by DIP switch (FX)
  • LED indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT, FX FDX/COL, TP 100, TP LNK/ACT, TP FDX/COL
  • DIP switch: 2 DIP switches
     - Rear DIP switch: FX duplex mode selection
     - Side DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection
  • IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate the loss of packets


Product
Protocol
IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3u, 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3x, Flow Control
Dimensions (W x D x H)
97 x 69 x 26 mm
Weight
0.2kg
Power Input
5V DC, 2A, max.
Power Supply
AC Adaptor 100-240VAC Frequency: 50-60Hz
Enclosure
Compact-sized metal housing
Case with anti-corrosion treatment
Electrostatic paint
Connectors and Cables
Shielded Twisted-pair
RJ45, Category 5 (EIA/TIA 568)
Fiber-optic
SC / Multi-mode / 2km
Multi-mode Cable
50/125, 62.5/125 µm
Single-mode (SM) Cable
9/125 µm
Optic Wavelength
1310nm
Max. Launch Power (dBm)
-14
Min. Launch Power (dBm)
-20 (62.5/125µm), -23.5 (50/125µm)
Receive Sensitivity (dBm)
-31.8
Maximum Input Power (dBm)
-14
Supported Distances and Functions
Shielded Twisted-pair
100m (328 ft.)
Multi-mode Fiber Optic
412m (1,350 ft.) (half-duplex)
2km (1.2 miles) (full-duplex)
Single-mode (SM)
412m (1,350 ft.) (half-duplex)
15km (9 miles) (full-duplex)
20km (12 miles) (full-duplex)
35km (21 miles) (full-duplex)
50km (31 miles) (full-duplex)
60km (37 miles) (full-duplex)
Port Mode
TP: Half and full duplex, auto-negotiation
FX: Half and full duplex via DIP switch
Environment & Emissions
Operating Environment
Temperature: 0~50 degrees C
Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Storage Environment
Temperature: -40~70 degrees C
Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Emissions
FCC Class A, CE Class A

Product variants available

Files
  Planet FT-802 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Media Converter User Guide
  Planet FT-802 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Media Converter Datasheet
External links*
Planet website
Planet support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.



There are no reviews for this product. Please leave your review below.

Write your review

Thanks for taking the time to review this product.
Your feedback helps us improve our products and services as well as helping other users make informed buying decisions.

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q&A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product


Ask your question here.

We submit your question to customers who have already purchased this item, direct to the product manufacturer and to our tech support team with the aim of getting you the best possible answer as quickly as possible.


Why buy the Planet FT-802 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Media Converter from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150*.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Planet resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.

* Qualifying products only, subject to terms. For more information view our delivery information.