0   0  
Planet GT-802S Single Mode Media Converter
fullscreen
  • Planet GT-802S Single Mode Media Converter

Planet GT-802S Single Mode Media Converter

Planet Planet

  • Desktop Wall mount
  • SC Fibre Connector
  • Media chassis available
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps
Full description
24 Months warranty
£55.31
£46.09 Ex VAT
Availability:In stock
Delivery from £4.99* Inc VAT
Order Code:11761
Part Code:GT-802S-UK
Reward points8
Warranty24 Months
Order today for delivery from Tuesday 26th Mar

High quality media converters from planet are the perfect solution for fibre networks.

Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ-45 port and highly stable Gigabit fiber performance, PLANET GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network. There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communications

PLANET GT-80x gigabit media converter series extends communications distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optic cable. The GT-80x series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX interfaces such as multi-mode LC/SC connectors (220m / 550m), single-mode LC/SC connectors (10/20/30/40/50/70/120km) and single fiber connectors (WDM, 15/60km) for various fiber optic applications.

Enhanced Smart Management Features

The GT-80x series provides auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and the DIP switch to configure the Link Fault Pass through function (LFP). The LFP function includes the Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)/Link Loss Return (LLR). LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net. The DIP switch can disable or enable the LFP function. The LLCF means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. The LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net.

Moreover, Even the web UI is not available on GT-80x, the network manager still can remotely control and monitor GT-80X by OAM TS-1000 terminal function such as remote failure indication, loop back test, port status, performance monitoring and troubleshooting. PLANET GT-90x and IGT-90xT models provide TS-1000/802.3ah OAM protocol (operations, administration, and maintenance) that helps the remote GT-80x device to manage and monitor.

Easy Installation

The GT-80x series allows two types of the segment to connect easily. The GT-80x series can be used as a standalone unit when powered by its DC adapter or used as a slide-in module to PLANET 19-inch 7-/15-slot media converter chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/ MC-1500R / MC-1500R48). These media chassis can assist in producing the power for the GT-80x to maintain the fiber-optic network at one location. As the Gigabit Media Converter fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX/SX, the Gigabit media conversion installation is quite quick and easy with its plug and play feature. The GT-80x also supports flow control and back pressure in half-duplex to eliminate packet loss.


Key Features


• Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX. 

• TP port supports 10/100/1000Base-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X. 

• 1000Base-SX: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m (GT-802). 

• 1000Base-LX: 9/125μm single-mode cable provides long distance for 10km (GT-802S). 

• 1000Base-LX WDM interface for up to 15km (single-mode fiber 9μm/125μm) on GT-806A15/B15. 

• 1000Base-LX WDM interface for up to 60km (single-mode fiber 9μm/125μm) on GT-806A60/B60. 

• 1000Base-T: 2-pair Cat. 5/5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters. 

• Layer 2 key Feature

 –IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow-control and back-pressure in half-duplex eliminate the loss of packets 

 –Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function 

 –Store-and-Forward mechanism

 –Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate 

• Media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX. 

• Fiber media allows:

 –Multi-mode fiber using SC/LC/WDM connector;

 –Single-mode fiber using SC/LC/WDM connector

• Compact size for working with PLANET MC family media chassis (MC-700 / MC-1500 / MC-1500R / MC-1500R48)

• Wall-mountable design

• LED indicators for easy network diagnostics

• Provides DIP switch for LFP function (Disable / Enable) setting

• OAM TS-1000 supported

• 9K Jumbo Frame Supported

• Choice of fiber-connector from SC, LC and WDM, multi-mode / single-mode fiber for 1000Base 

 SFP interface

• Compact in size, easy installation

Product variants available

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 3
Standards IEEE 802.3, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
Ports 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T port,
1 x 1000Base-SX/LX port
Copper Interface RJ-45 port (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair
Optic Interface GT-802/GT-802S: SC
GT-805A: SFP
GT-806A15/GT-806B15/GT-806A60/GT-806B60: WDM
Fiber Maximum Distance GT-802: 220 / 550m
GT-802S: 10km
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: 15km
GT-806B15: 15km
GT-806A60: 60km
GT-806B60: 60km
Optic Wavelength GT-802: 850nm
GT-802S: 1310nm
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15:
  TX:1310nm
  RX:1550nm
GT-806B15:
  TX:1550nm
  RX:1310nm
GT-806A60:
  TX:1310nm
  RX:1550nm
GT-806B60:
  TX:1550nm
  RX:1310nm
Max. Optical Launch Power GT-802: -4dBm
GT-802S: -3dBm
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -3dBm
GT-806B15: -3dBm
GT-806A60: +5dBm
GT-806B60: +4dBm
Min. Optical Launch Power GT-802: -9.5dBm
GT-802S: -9.5dBm
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -9dBm
GT-806B15: -9dBm
GT-806A60: 0dBm
GT-806B60: -1dBm
Max. Input Power GT-802: N/A
GT-802S: -3
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -3
GT-806B15: -3
GT-806A60: -2
GT-806B60: -2
Min. Input Power GT-802: -18
GT-802S: -20
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: -21
GT-806B15: -21
GT-806A60: -25
GT-806B60: -25
Optical Link Budget GT-802:
  3dB(62.5/125μm)
  4dB(50/125μm)
GT-802S: 4.9dB
GT-805A: N/A
GT-806A15: 12dB
GT-806B15: 12dB
GT-806A60: 25dB
GT-806B60: 24dB
Speed Twisted-pair:
  10/20Mbps for half/full-duplex
  100/200Mbps for half/full duplex
  2000Mbps for full-duplex
Fiber-optic: 2000Mbps for full-duplex
Cable Twisted-pair
  10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m
  100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
  1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m
Fiber-optic Cable
  50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to
  220/550m.
  9/125μm single-mode cable, providing long distance for
  10/15/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (vary on fiber transceiver
  or SFP module)
LED Indicator ‧PWR
‧TP LINK/ACT, 1000
‧Fiber LINK/ACT
DIP Switch LFP function (Disable / Enable) setting
OAM TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah Terminal mode supported
Jumbo Packet Size 9K
Power Consumption 4.6 watts / 15 BTU (maximum)
Power Input DC 5V / 2A
Dimensions (W x D x H) 26 x 70 x 97 mm
Weight 0.2kg
Operating Environment Operating temperature: 0 to 50 degrees C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Storage Environment storage temperature: -10 to 70 degrees C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Dimensions
Dimensions L 70.00mm x W 26.00mm x H 97.00mm


There are no reviews for this product. Please leave your review below.

Write your review

Files
  Planet GT-80X Datasheet
External links*
Planet website
Planet support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product


Ask your question here.

We submit your question to customers who have already purchased this item, direct to the product manufacturer and to our tech support team with the aim of getting you the best possible answer as quickly as possible.


You might also need Patch Leads

LSOH Fibre Optic patch cable for single mode 9/125 µm
  • LC or SC Connector
  • Duplex cable
  • 0.5 - 10m lengths
From £7.78 £6.48 Ex VAT

View all addons for the Planet GT-802S Single Mode Media Converter

Why buy the Planet GT-802S Single Mode Media Converter from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Planet resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.