0   0  
Planet GT-802S Single Mode Media Converter
fullscreen
  • Planet GT-802S Single Mode Media Converter

Planet GT-802S Single Mode Media Converter

Planet Planet

  • Fiber to RJ45 conversion
  • Single-mode fiber
  • Gigabit speed
Full description
24 Months warranty    8 reward points
£55.31
£46.09 Ex VAT
Availability In stock
Delivery From £4.99* Inc VAT
Product Code11761
Model NumberGT-802S-UK
DELIVERY
Next day delivery available.
Order before 15:00 for delivery from
Monday 22nd July
Qty Ex VAT Inc VAT
1+£46.09£55.31

Planet GT-802S Single-mode Fiber Gigabit Media Converter

The Planet GT-802S is a Gigabit media converter that converts 9/125μm single-mode fiber optic connections to RJ45 copper Ethernet  networks.

The single-mode fiber connects to the media converter using an SC connection and can be used to extend your network up to 10 kilometres (10,000 metres).

planet_media_converter_application.png


Flexible Mounting Options

The GT-802S can be desk, wall or chassis mounted (requires optional MC-700 or MC-1500 chassis) and is powered using the included 5 VDC power supply.

planet_gt80x_mounting_options2.png


Summary of features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
  • TP port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • 1000BASE-LX: 9/125μm single-mode cable provides long distance for 10km (GT-802S)
  • 1000BASE-T: 2-pair Cat. 5/5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
  • Layer 2 key Features
  • - IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow-control and back-pressure in half-duplex eliminate the loss of packets - Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function - Store-and-Forward mechanism- Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate 
  • Media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-LX
  • Fiber media allows
  • Single-mode fiber using SC connector
  • Compact size for working with PLANET MC family media chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/MC-1500R/MC-1500R48)
  • Wall-mountable design
  • LED indicators for easy network diagnostics
  • Provides DIP switch for LFP function (Disable/Enable) setting
  • OAM TS-1000 supported
  • 9K Jumbo Frame Supported
  • Compact in size, easy installation


Product variants available

Specification
Hardware Version 3
Ports 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T port,
1 x 1000BASE-LX SC port
Copper Interface RJ-45 port (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair
Optic Interface SC
Fiber Maximum Distance 10km
Optic Wavelength 1310nm
Max. Optical Launch Power -3dBm
Min. Optical Launch Power -9.5dBm
Max. Input Power -3
Min. Input Power -20
Optical Link Budget 4.9dB
LED Indicator PWR
TP LINK/ACT, 1000
Fiber LINK/ACT
DIP Switch LFP function (Disable/Enable) setting
Power Consumption 4.6 watts / 15 BTU (maximum)
Power Input DC 5V/2A
Dimensions (W x D x H) 26 x 70 x 97 mm
Weight 0.2kg
Speed Twisted-pair:
  10/20Mbps for half/full-duplex
  100/200Mbps for half/full duplex
  2000Mbps for full-duplex
Fiber-optic:
  2000Mbps for full-duplex
  200Mbps for full-duplex (GT-805A only)
Network Cables Twisted-pair
  10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m
  100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
  1000BASE-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m

Fiber-optic Cable
1000BASE-LX: 9/125μm single-mode cable, providing long distance for 10/15/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (vary on SFP module)
OAM TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah Terminal mode supported
Jumbo Packet Size 9K
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control
Operating Environment Operating temperature: 0 to 50 degrees C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Storage Environment storage temperature: -10 to 70 degrees C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A


There are no reviews for this product. Please leave your review below.

Write your review

Files
  Planet GT-80X Datasheet
External links*
Planet website
Planet support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q&A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product


Ask your question here.

We submit your question to customers who have already purchased this item, direct to the product manufacturer and to our tech support team with the aim of getting you the best possible answer as quickly as possible.


You might also need

Planet MC1500 15 slot 19" Media Converter Chassis
  • High quality rack mountable
  • Fan Cooled
  • Supports 15 Converters
£195.41 £162.84 Ex VAT

LSOH Fibre Optic patch cable for single mode 9/125 µm
  • LC or SC Connector
  • Duplex cable
  • 0.5 - 10m lengths
From £3.60 £3.00 Ex VAT

View all addons for the Planet GT-802S Single Mode Media Converter

Why buy the Planet GT-802S Single Mode Media Converter from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Planet resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.