Tax shown based on shipping to United States us flag , Change?
Spend £1,000.00 for free delivery.
Planet IGTP-802TS Industrial Gigabit 802.3at PoE Media Convertor
Planet IGTP-802TS Industrial Gigabit 802.3at PoE Media Convertor
swipe to view images
fullscreen

Planet IGTP-802TS Industrial Gigabit 802.3at PoE Media Convertor

Rated 0/5   0 reviews | 0 Questions
Planet logo Planet
  • Power over Ethernet
  • 1000SX to 10/100/1000BASE-T
  • Up to 10km

The Planet IGTP-802TS is an Industrial Gigabit Media Converter that combines Ethernet media conversion (from 1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T) with PoE (Read more)

Loading
£133.04
£133.04 Ex VAT
31 reward points
Availability Ordered on Request
Delivery From FREE* Inc VAT
Product Code16836
ModelIGTP-802TS
Orders placed before 15:30 will be processed today
Secure transaction

PRODUCT DETAILS

The Planet IGTP-802TS is an Industrial Gigabit Media Converter that combines Ethernet media conversion (from 1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T) with 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) injector. It delivers both up to 30 watts of power output and high data transmission speed to PDs (powered devices) installed in remote areas where sufficient and reliable power input is required. Its 1000BASE-X fiber optic uplink port provides long distance, high speed and stable data transmission to a remote core network. The power system of the IGTP-802TS supports 12~48V DC power input or 24V AC power input for power redundancy and operational flexibility.

The IGTP-802TS is specifically designed with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments like plant floors or curbside traffic control cabinets. The IGTP-802TS is packaged in a compact, IP30 rugged case that allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting to have the efficient use of cabinet space. With IP30 rugged case protection and PoE design, the IGTP-802TS is ideal for service providers, campuses and public areas to deploy PoE wireless access points, IP cameras or IP phones in any places easily and efficiently with cost-effectiveness. It can also operate in wide temperatures ranging from -40 to 75°C, which allows it to be placed in almost any location.


Features:

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standard, end-span PSE, 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
  • 12~48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
  • DC 52V power over RJ45 Ethernet cable to devices with Ethernet port
  • PoE power up to 30 watts per PoE port
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
  • Auto detects PoE IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af equipment
  • IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af Splitter devices compatible
  • LFP (Link Fault Passthrough) ON/OFF DIP switch
  • IP30 metal case; DIN-rail and Wall-mountable designs
  • 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • 1-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 interface
  • 1-Port 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber optic port (IGTP-802T / IGTP-802TS)
  • 1-Port 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX mini-GBIC slot (IGTP-805AT)
  • Power 1, power 2 and Fault LEDs for system status monitoring
  • LNK/ACT LED for fiber port and TP port, PoE-in-use LED for PoE port
  • Supports 9KB jumbo frame packet size
  • Back pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x for full duplex flow control
YOU MIGHT ALSO NEED
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
SPECIFICATIONS
Ethernet Interface
Power Over Ethernet
Hardware Specifications
Standards Conformance
Environment
Copper10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface. Maximum 100m distance.
Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
1000BASE-X Fiber-optic Connector TypeIGTP-802T: SC
IGTP-802TS: SC
IGTP-805AT: SFP (LC)
Fiber CableIGTP-802T
Multi-mode: 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm optic fiber
IGTP-802TS
Single-mode: 9/125 μm optic fiber
IGTP-805AT
Varying on SFP Module
Fiber Cable DistanceIGTP-802T: 220m & 550m
IGTP-802TS: 10km
IGTP-805AT: Varying on SFP Module
Fiber Optical FrequencyIGTP-802T: 850nm
IGTP-802TS: 1310nm
IGTP-805AT: Varying on SFP Module
Launch PowerIGTP-802T
Max. -4dBm
Min. -9.5dBm
IGTP-802TS
Max. -3dBm
Min. -9.5dBm
IGTP-805AT
Varying on SFP Module
Receive SensitivityIGTP-802T: -13.5dBm
IGTP-802TS: -14.4dBm
IGTP-805AT: Varying on SFP Module
Maximum Input PowerIGTP-802T: -18dBm
IGTP-802TS: -20dBm
IGTP-805AT: Varying on SFP Module
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
PoE Power Output52V DC: 15.4 watts
52V DC: 30 watts
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-span
Power Pin Assignment1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget30 watts
SpeedTwisted-pair:
10/20Mbps for half/full duplex
100/200Mbps for half/full duplex
1000/2000Mbps for full duplex
Fiber Optic:
200Mbps / 2000Mbps for full duplex
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size9K
LEDSystem: Power 1, Power 2 and Fault LED (green)
Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK/ACT (green)
TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT, 1000 (green)
PoE: Power-in-use (orange)
Dimensions (W x D x H)135 x 87 x 32 mm
WeightIGTP-802T: 510g
IGTP-802TS: 510g
IGTP-805AT: 500g
Unit Input Voltage12 ~ 48V DC
24V AC
Power Consumption24V: 4.3 watts / 14BTU, 48V: 4.8 watts / 16BTU (without PoE)
24V: 33 watts / 112BTU, 48V: 31 watts / 105BTU (with PoE)
Link Fault Passthrough DIP SwitchON/OFF
EnclosureIP30 metal case
InstallationDIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
ESD Protection6KV DC
AlarmProvides one relay output for power failure
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
Cables10/100/1000BASE-T:
2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (maximum 100 meters)
EIA / TIA-568 100-ohm STP (maximum 100 meters)
100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX:
Multi-mode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm optical fiber
Single-mode: 9/125μm optical fiber
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
TemperatureOperating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
HumidityOperating: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)
USEFUL FILES AND LINKS
Videos
-- No videos available --
Files
   IGTP-802TS datasheet
   IGTP-802TS user manual
External links*
Planet website
Planet support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.

PRODUCT Q&A

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q&A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product

REVIEWS
Thanks for taking the time to review this product.
Your feedback helps us improve our products and services as well as helping other users make informed buying decisions.

There are no reviews for this product.

Why buy from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150*.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Planet resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.

* Qualifying products only, subject to terms. For more information view our delivery information.

Compare 0