Tax shown based on shipping to United States us flag , Change?
Spend £1,000.00 for free delivery.
Planet MGB-SX 1000BASE SFP Multi-mode mini GBIC Transceiver
fullscreen

Planet MGB-SX 1000BASE SFP Multi-mode mini GBIC Transceiver

Rated 0/5   0 reviews | 0 Questions
Planet logo Planet
  • Duplex single LC connector
  • Multi mode
  • 3 year guarantee

A multi mode duplex fiber module with LC connector (Read more)

Loading
£13.16
£13.16 Ex VAT
3 reward points
Availability In stock
Delivery From £3.33* Inc VAT
Product Code10226
ModelMGB-SX
Order before 15:30 for delivery from Tuesday 6th December
Secure transaction

PRODUCT DETAILS

The MGB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation.

The MGB family of SFP Mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet modules can be installed in PLANET Switch products with SFP mini-GBIC interface. The deployment distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP), 550 meters (Multi-Mode, LC), and up to 120 kilometers (Single-Mode, LC).

To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fiber solution, Planet releases the MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and wide temperature range (-40℃ to 75℃) environment. The MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers provide easy and fast 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX connection for Planet wide temperature industrial equipment.


Key Features


• Comply with the IEEE 802.3ab / 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard

• 1 X 1000Mbps TP/ LC fiber port 

• Duplex/Single LC connector

• Differential PECL inputs and outputs

• Single power supply 3.3V

• TTL signal detect indicator

• Hot Pluggable

• Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1

• Plug and Play Installation

• 0 to 60 degrees C operating temperature

YOU MIGHT ALSO NEED
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
SPECIFICATIONS
MGB-SX
PHY TypeIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Fiber TypeMulti-Mode
ConnectorLC
Wavelength850nm
Maximum Distance220m~550m
Operating Temperature0 ~ 60 degrees C
Dimensions
DimensionsL 0.00mm x W 0.00mm x H 0.00mm
USEFUL FILES AND LINKS
Videos
-- No videos available --
Files
  Planet MGB Datasheet
External links*
Planet website
Planet support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.

PRODUCT Q&A

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q&A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product

REVIEWS
Thanks for taking the time to review this product.
Your feedback helps us improve our products and services as well as helping other users make informed buying decisions.

There are no reviews for this product.

Why buy from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150*.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Planet resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.

* Qualifying products only, subject to terms. For more information view our delivery information.

Compare 0