NEW CLEARANCE
Tax shown based on shipping to United Kingdom gb flag , Change?
TP-LINK MC220L Fiber Optic Media Converter with SFP Slot 1000Mbit/s
fullscreen

TP-LINK MC220L Fiber Optic Media Converter with SFP Slot 1000Mbit/s

Rated 0/5   0 reviews | 0 Questions
TP-Link logo TP-Link
  • Single or Multi Mode
  • Hot-Swappable FX Port
  • 2 year guarantee

The TP-LINK MC220L is a swapable single/multi mode media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa (Read more)

Loading
£18.00
£15.00 Ex VAT
3 reward points
Availability In stock
Delivery From £3.98* Inc VAT
Product Code16503
ModelMC220L
Next day delivery available. Order before 15:30 for delivery from Wednesday 27th September
Secure transaction
More Information

PRODUCT DETAILS

The TP-LINK MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand-alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.


Application

Screenshot 2022-07-06 090819.png

TP-Link Fast Ethernet Media Converters are designed to address the needs of flexible long-range surveillance deployment with optical fibers. It provides an economical path towards extending the distance of an existing network.


Features:

  • 1
YOU MIGHT ALSO NEED
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
Loading
 
 
 
 
SPECIFICATIONS
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber
Ports 1 Gigabit SFP port
1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length Depends on the used SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-X Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e, 6 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 3.95W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Package Contents • Media Converter MC220L
• Power Adapter
• Installation Guide
Environment Operating Temperature: 0~40 (32~104)
Storage Temperature: -40~70 (-40~158)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
USEFUL FILES AND LINKS
Videos
-- No videos available --
Files
   MC220L datasheet
   MC220L quick start guide
   MC220L user manual
Links*
TP-Link website
TP-Link support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q & A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product

REVIEWS
Thanks for taking the time to review this product.
Your feedback helps us improve our products and services as well as helping other users make informed buying decisions.

There are no reviews for this product.

Why buy from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150*.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved TP-Link resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.

* Qualifying products only, subject to terms. For more information view our delivery information.

Compare 0
Google review badge