0   0  
Planet FGSD-1008HPS POE 10/100 switch 2x Gigabit
Planet FGSD-1008HPS POE 10/100 switch 2x Gigabit
Planet FGSD-1008HPS POE 10/100 switch 2x Gigabit
fullscreen
  • Planet FGSD-1008HPS POE 10/100 switch 2x Gigabit
  • Planet FGSD-1008HPS POE 10/100 switch 2x Gigabit
  • Planet FGSD-1008HPS POE 10/100 switch 2x Gigabit

Planet FGSD-1008HPS POE 10/100 switch 2x Gigabit

Planet Planet

  • 8 10/100Mbps POE Ports
  • 2x Gigabit Ports
  • 2x Fiber Gigabit Ports
  • IEEE 802.3at POE
Full description
FREE delivery is available for this product    24 Months warranty    32 reward points
£168.38
£140.32 Ex VAT
Availability In stock
Delivery From FREE* Inc VAT
Product Code10600
Model NumberFGSD-1008HPS-UK
DELIVERY
Next day delivery available.
Order today for delivery from
Friday 13th December
Qty Ex VAT Inc VAT
1+£140.32£168.38

Planet FGSD-1008HPS Layer 2 POE 10/100 switch with 2 gigabit and 2 fibre ports

The Planet FGSD-1008HPS is an Ideal reliable Cost-effective Solution for Secure IP Surveillance or WIFI infrastructure.
Particularly designed for the growing popular IP surveillance applications, PLANET FGSD-1008HPS 802.3at PoE Web Smart Switch is positioned as a surveillance switch with the central management of remote power control and IP camera monitoring. The FGSD-1008HPS provides cost-effective, non-blocking wire-speed performance and intelligent PoE functions along with 8 10/100BASE-TX ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ with RJ45 copper interfaces and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces, supporting high-speed transmission of surveillance images and videos.
 
FGSD-1008HPS_Front-Panel-Introduction_s.gif
 
           Perfectly-integrated Solution for PoE IP Camera and NVR System
Being different from the general IT industry PoE switch which usually contains 12 or 24 PoE ports, the FGSD-1008HPS provides eight 802.3at PoE+ ports for catering to medium to large scale of IP surveillance networks at a lower total cost. With its 5.6Gbps high-performance switch architecture and 125-watt PoE power budget, the recorded video files from the 8 PoE IP cameras can be powered by the FGSD-1008HPS and saved in the 8-channel NVR systems or surveillance software to perform comprehensive security monitoring. For instance, one FGSD-1008HPS can be combined with one 8-channel NVR and 8 PoE IP cameras as a kit for the administrators to centrally and efficiently manage the surveillance system in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet.
 
FGSD-1008HPS-1_s.gif
 
           Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage
The FGSD-1008HPS helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently by its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the FGSD-1008HPS Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch has four orange LEDs indicating 30W, 60W, 90W and 120W of PoE power usage.
 
FGSD-1008HPS_Front-zoom_s.png
 
           Robust Layer 2 Features
The FGSD-1008HPS can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation (LACP), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), IGMP Snooping v1, v2, bandwidth control and L2/L4 security control. The FGSD-1008HPS provides IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN, port-based VLAN and MTU VLAN. The VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 30. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the FGSD-1008HPS allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well.
 
           Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution
The FGSD-1008HPS provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), even going up to above 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.
Hardware Specifications
10/100Mbps Copper Ports 8 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
Gigabit Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-9 to Port-10
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 5.6Gbps / non-blocking
Throughput 4.16Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table 4K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Shared Data Buffer 2.75Mb embedded memory for packet buffers
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Maximum Transmit Unit 1536 Bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 330 x 155 x 43.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 1.5kg
LED System:
Power (Green)
10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Interfaces (Port1 to Port8):
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
PoE In-Use (Orange)
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 / SFP Interfaces (Port 9 to Port10):
LNK/ACT (Green)
100/1000 (Green)
PoE Usage
30W, 60W, 90W, 120W (Orange)
Cable Twisted-Pair
10BASE-T: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 meters
100BASE-TX: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 5, 5e up to 100 meters
1000BASE-T: 4-Pair UTP CAT. 5e, 6 up to 100 meters
Fiber-Optic Cable
1000BASE-SX :
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m (varying on SFP module)
1000BASE-LX :
9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (varying on SFP module)
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 2A
Power Consumption Max. 150 watts / 511BTU
ESD Protection Contact Discharge 8KV DC
Air Discharge 8KV DC
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per Port 52V DC, Max. 30.8 watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 125 watts (max.)
PoE Ability PD @ 7 watts8 units
PD @ 15.4 watts8 units
PD @ 30.8 watts4 units
Layer 2 Functions
Port Management Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Bandwidth Control / Broadcast Storm Control
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN, up to 30 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Port-based VLAN, up to 10 VLAN groups
MTU VLAN
QoS Allow to assign low / high priority on each port
First-In-First-Out, All-High-before-Low, Weight-Round-Robin QoS policy
Security ControlMAC address binding
TCP & UDP Filter
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
Link Aggregation 2 groups of 4-Port 10/100BASE-TX trunk supported
1 group of 2-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T trunk supported
DHCP Relay DHCP Relay Agent / DHCP Relay Server
PoE Setting PoE Status / PoE Port Setting / PoE Sequential
Configuration Back / Restore Configuration backup / restore through Web interface
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1 / v2) Snooping, up to 32 multicast groups
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser, SNMP v1 / v2c
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1p QoS
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
Environment
Operating Temperature:0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity:5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature:-10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity:5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Product variants available

Files
  Planet FGSD-1008HPS Quick Guide
  Planet FGSD-1008HPS Datasheet
  Planet FGSD-1008HPS Full user guide
External links*
Planet website
Planet support site

* External websites provide additional content that supports the content on connectec.uk however the external Web site is subject to change and is beyond the control of Connectec Ltd. Connectec cannot guarantee the accuracy of content on external websites and does not endorse the information or products on any external websites. You will be subject to the external websites own privacy policy when you follow these links.



There are no reviews for this product. Please leave your review below.

Write your review

Get expert answers to questions specific to this product below or for more help visit our Q&A forum

Be the first to ask a question and help others interested in this product


Ask your question here.

We submit your question to customers who have already purchased this item, direct to the product manufacturer and to our tech support team with the aim of getting you the best possible answer as quickly as possible.


You might also need

Riello IDialog 800VA UPS Battery Backup
  • 5 Mins Typical load run time
  • USB interface
  • Replaceable Battery
£73.42 £61.18 Ex VAT

Category 6 UTP LSZH Patch Cables
  • Unshielded twisted pair cable
  • Moulded strain relief
  • Halogen-free, flame retardant, low smoke
From £0.56 £0.47 Ex VAT

View all addons for the Planet FGSD-1008HPS POE 10/100 switch 2x Gigabit

Why buy the Planet FGSD-1008HPS POE 10/100 switch 2x Gigabit from Connectec?

Support

SUPPORT

Our technical support team are experienced installation engineers with years of field experience.

service_icon.png

SERVICE

Customer service is our top priority. We always try to ensure we offer a first class service too all our customers.

free_delivery_icon.png

DELIVERY

We offer FREE mainland UK delivery on orders over £75 and FREE next day delivery on orders over £150*.

partner_icon.png

PARTNERS

We are approved Planet resellers for direct access to manufacturer warranty and support.

* Qualifying products only, subject to terms. For more information view our delivery information.